Talk:Mercedes-Benz W201

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
WikiProject Automobiles (Rated Start-class, Mid-importance)
WikiProject iconThis article is within the scope of WikiProject Automobiles, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of automobiles on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Mid  This article has been rated as Mid-importance on the project's importance scale.
 
WikiProject Germany (Rated Start-class)
WikiProject iconThis article is within the scope of WikiProject Germany, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of Germany on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
B checklist
 ???  This article has not yet received a rating on the project's importance scale.
 

Untitled[edit]

I'm removing the edits about the apparently "Much better" 2.5 liter engine (proof??) as well as the edit of the bhp from 202bhp to 204bhp. It's not 204bhp, it's 204PS = 202bhp. OK?

"The 190 was in the small 'Sales Executive' class in the UK and Europe and was rivalled but never equalled by the Audi 80, BMW 3 series and the Saab 900" Er, how? Quality, sales, figures, performance?--71.226.173.163 19:57, 11 May 2006 (UTC)


Anyone object to renaming this article "Mercedes-Benz 190-Class" to match the rest of the MB articles? --SFoskett 14:43, Mar 11, 2005 (UTC)

I'm editing the paragraph "The 190 was in the small executive saloon class in the UK and Europe. Other cars in this class were the Daihatsu Charmant, Triumph Acclaim, Rover 213/216, Ford Orion, BMW 3 series and the Vauxhall Belmont."

As none of these cars was in the same class as the 190/w201 except the BMW of course. I'll include some correct vehicles. --mike65

Volvo 760[edit]

I think that the Volvo 700 series was not in the small executive saloon class. It was in the large luxury class. Hope this clears things up - Alex.

190E 2.3 16[edit]

Someone's created a specific page for the Mercedes-Benz 190E 2.3-16, with unwikified content. Should it go, or should the 2.3 16 content be removed from this page?? Roddyp 09:33, 11 November 2005 (UTC)

Table?[edit]

Anyone know how to create a table like that in many other cars - eg the BMW M3? Would be nice to have. --Gavinio 09:34, 10 August 2006 (UTC)

Different Photos[edit]

I don't think the second photo adds much to this article - anyone else think that the US-spec photo should be replaced by a nice photo of an EVOII or even just a standard cossie? --Gavinio 13:28, 30 August 2006 (UTC)

Someone obviously vandalised the page--how do you revert to an older version?

2.3-16v engine[edit]

Hi there i was browsing through this page where i spotted this passage

"In roadgoing trim the 190E 2.3-16 produced 49 hp (36 kW) and 41 ft·lbf (55 N·m) of torque over the basic single overhead cam 2.3 engine on which it was based. The 2.3 L 16 valve engine made "185 hp (137 kW) at 6,200 rpm and 174 ft·lbf (235 N·m) at 4,500 rpm, the oversquare 95.50 x 80.25 mm bore and stroke dimensions ensuring that it revs easily up to the 7000 rpm redline"[4]. Acceleration from 0-100 km/h (62 mph) was 8.0 seconds, and the top speed was 230 km/h (143 mph)[4]."

I wonder if the first statement is correct,as in the "..the 190E 2.3-15 produced 49hp...". I dont see any engines of the 190E having that miserable output,nor would it make sense for Mercedes to make a underpowered engine. —Preceding unsigned comment added by 202.156.11.5 (talk) 04:47, 1 September 2007 (UTC)

Note 49hp "over the" basic engine - meaning "more than" - tricky English there... — Preceding unsigned comment added by Krigsmakten (talkcontribs) 23:42, 22 June 2012 (UTC)

Wiki is not a car enthusiast publication[edit]

In a number of respects this article reads like a company-sponsored blurb, or a fan magazine. Unsupported superlatives and gossip which second-guesses company objectives do not belong in an encyclopedia. 24.6.67.7 (talk) 09:57, 29 November 2007 (UTC)

Where is the diesel coverage?[edit]

This model was one of the first refined executive diesel cars, as opposed to earlier 'Taxi' Mercedes diesels. It represented a large step forward, shouldn't this be reflected in the article? Official Mercedes information here: http://www.kenrockwell.com/190d/index.htm —Preceding unsigned comment added by 85.119.112.238 (talk) 13:54, 5 February 2010 (UTC)

W201 internet user groups[edit]

http://www.mercedes190.co.uk http://www.mercedes190oc.com —Preceding unsigned comment added by Marcus.hopkins (talkcontribs) 16:35, 6 November 2008 (UTC)

rear-wheel drive[edit]

It would be nice to specify that this is a rear-wheel drive powered car, with a longitudinal engine. --Jerome Potts (talk) 07:15, 21 May 2011 (UTC)

reads like an advert for Mercedes Benz engineering[edit]

terms like "super efficient" , "well known for lasting over 300,000" are unsubstantiated, and that's just 2 , the article is full of them. I will drop by in 1 week and if it isn't cleaned up I think I will roll up my sleeves and get busy with it (I'm too busy with work right now to fix this). — Preceding unsigned comment added by 86.164.254.104 (talk) 19:19, 26 November 2011 (UTC)

"`well known for lasting over 300,000`" are unsubstantiated - It is very substantiated indeed, and evidence is provided by 2 Mercedes 190 I owned myself: The 1st one was a 1987 190 D 2.5, sold "1st engine 1st gearbox (manual)" with roughly 550,000KM (340,000 miles) on the odometer, and the odometer of 2nd -a 5 gear manually shifted 1991 190E 1.8- which I am, by admiration for this superbly built car, keeping and still using in daily traffic currently shows 333,000KM. This one too "1st engine, 1st gear-box". Would be pleased so send you a pic as a substantial proof.

AKA Kaensaeng 88 et al[edit]

Why does this article have the Kaengsaeng 88 et al. listed as "also known as/also called?" The Kaengsaeng 88 at least was a rip-off (for lack of better words) of the 190E, so I don't think it's right to list it in that way. It'd be like listing unauthorized Chinese copies of modern BMWs and other vehicles on their wiki pages. 69.88.41.156 (talk) 22:01, 30 October 2016 (UTC)

External links modified (January 2018)[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified 2 external links on Mercedes-Benz W201. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, you may follow the instructions on the template below to fix any issues with the URLs.

As of February 2018, "External links modified" talk page sections are no longer generated or monitored by InternetArchiveBot. No special action is required regarding these talk page notices, other than regular verification using the archive tool instructions below. Editors have permission to delete these "External links modified" talk page sections if they want to de-clutter talk pages, but see the RfC before doing mass systematic removals. This message is updated dynamically through the template {{sourcecheck}} (last update: 15 July 2018).

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 00:57, 26 January 2018 (UTC)

Too much focus on the Cosworth variants?[edit]

Hi there, while I know that the Cosworth variants are definitely notable, they made up only a small percentage of total production, particularly in comparison to 2.0 litre 190, 190D or 190E variants. I note that the images seem to be now mostly of the Cosworth variant. I believe diesel models accounted for more than half a million of the overall 1.8 million W201s produced, yet there is more written about the EVO I of which only 502 were produced. I do think a little more content around the non-Cosworth variants, and more images of the non-Cosworth models, would make the article more encyclopedic and more representative of the overall story of the W201. 118.209.96.21 (talk) 12:22, 17 September 2018 (UTC)