Field hockey at the 2004 Summer Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  (Redirected from Hockey at the 2004 Olympics)
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Field hockey
at the Games of the XXVIII Olympiad
Field Hockey, Athens 2004.png
VenueHellinikon Olympic Hockey Centre
Dates14 – 27 August 2004
← 2000
2008 →

Field Hockey at the 2004 Summer Olympics was held at the Olympic Hockey Centre located within the Helliniko Olympic Complex. The competitions for both men and women was split into two groups with the top two teams after the preliminary rounds progressing through to the semi-finals.[1]

Men's tournament[edit]

Preliminary round[edit]

Pool A[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Spain 5 3 2 0 14 3 +11 11 Semi-finals
2  Germany 5 3 2 0 15 6 +9 11
3  Pakistan 5 3 0 2 19 8 +11 9 5–8th place semi-finals
4  South Korea 5 2 2 1 17 8 +9 8
5  Great Britain 5 1 0 4 9 21 −12 3 9–12th place semi-finals
6  Egypt 5 0 0 5 2 30 −28 0
Source: FIH

Pool B[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Netherlands 5 5 0 0 16 9 +7 15 Semi-finals
2  Australia 5 3 1 1 14 10 +4 10
3  New Zealand 5 3 0 2 13 11 +2 9 5–8th place semi-finals
4  India 5 1 1 3 11 13 −2 4
5  South Africa 5 1 0 4 9 15 −6 3 9–12th place semi-finals
6  Argentina 5 0 2 3 8 13 −5 2
Source: FIH

Medal round[edit]

 
Semi-finalsGold medal match
 
      
 
25 August
 
 
 Netherlands3
 
27 August
 
 Germany2
 
 Netherlands1
 
25 August
 
 Australia (a.e.t.)2
 
 Spain3
 
 
 Australia6
 
Bronze medal match
 
 
27 August
 
 
 Germany (a.e.t.)4
 
 
 Spain3

Final standings[edit]

  1.  Australia
  2.  Netherlands
  3.  Germany
  4.  Spain
  5.  Pakistan
  6.  New Zealand
  7.  India
  8.  South Korea
  9.  Great Britain
  10.  South Africa
  11.  Argentina
  12.  Egypt

Women's tournament[edit]

Preliminary round[edit]

Pool A[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  China 4 4 0 0 11 2 +9 12 Semi-finals
2  Argentina 4 3 0 1 12 4 +8 9
3  Japan 4 2 0 2 5 7 −2 6
4  New Zealand 4 1 0 3 3 9 −6 3
5  Spain 4 0 0 4 3 12 −9 0
Source: FIH
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Matches won; 3) Goal difference; 4) Goals for; 5) Head-to-head result.

Pool B[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Netherlands 4 4 0 0 14 5 +9 12 Semi-finals
2  Germany 4 2 0 2 6 10 −4 6
3  South Korea 4 1 1 2 9 8 +1 4
4  Australia 4 1 1 2 6 5 +1 4
5  South Africa 4 1 0 3 5 12 −7 3
Source: FIH
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Matches won; 3) Goal difference; 4) Goals for; 5) Head-to-head result.

Medal round[edit]

 
Semi-finalsGold medal match
 
      
 
24 August
 
 
 Netherlands (pen.)2 (4)
 
26 August
 
 Argentina2 (2)
 
 Netherlands1
 
24 August
 
 Germany2
 
 China0 (3)
 
 
 Germany (pen.)0 (4)
 
Bronze medal match
 
 
26 August
 
 
 Argentina1
 
 
 China0

Final standings[edit]

  1.  Germany
  2.  Netherlands
  3.  Argentina
  4.  China
  5.  Australia
  6.  New Zealand
  7.  South Korea
  8.  Japan
  9.  South Africa
  10.  Spain

Medal summary[edit]

Medal table[edit]

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Germany (GER)1012
2 Australia (AUS)1001
3 Netherlands (NED)0202
4 Argentina (ARG)0011
Totals (4 nations)2226

Medalists[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men
details
 Australia (AUS)
Michael Brennan
Travis Brooks
Dean Butler
Liam de Young
Jamie Dwyer
Nathan Eglington
Troy Elder
Bevan George
Robert Hammond
Mark Hickman
Mark Knowles
Brent Livermore
Michael McCann
Stephen Mowlam
Grant Schubert
Matthew Wells
 Netherlands (NED)
Matthijs Brouwer
Ronald Brouwer
Jeroen Delmee
Teun de Nooijer
Geert-Jan Derikx
Rob Derikx
Marten Eikelboom
Floris Evers
Erik Jazet
Karel Klaver
Jesse Mahieu
Rob Reckers
Taeke Taekema
Sander van der Weide
Klaas Veering
Guus Vogels
 Germany (GER)
Clemens Arnold
Christoph Bechmann
Sebastian Biederlack
Philipp Crone
Eike Duckwitz
Christoph Eimer
Björn Emmerling
Florian Kunz
Björn Michel
Sascha Reinelt
Justus Scharowsky
Christian Schulte
Timo Weß
Tibor Weißenborn
Matthias Witthaus
Christopher Zeller
Women
details
 Germany (GER)
Tina Bachmann
Caroline Casaretto
Nadine Ernsting-Krienke
Franziska Gude
Mandy Haase
Natascha Keller
Denise Klecker
Anke Kühn
Badri Latif
Heike Lätzsch
Sonja Lehmann
Silke Müller
Fanny Rinne
Marion Rodewald
Louisa Walter
Julia Zwehl
 Netherlands (NED)
Minke Booij
Ageeth Boomgaardt
Chantal de Bruijn
Lisanne de Roever
Mijntje Donners
Sylvia Karres
Fatima Moreira de Melo
Eefke Mulder
Maartje Scheepstra
Janneke Schopman
Clarinda Sinnige
Minke Smabers
Jiske Snoeks
Macha van der Vaart
Miek van Geenhuizen
Lieve van Kessel
 Argentina (ARG)
Paola Vukojicic
Cecilia Rognoni
Mariné Russo
Ayelén Stepnik
María de la Paz Hernández
Mercedes Margalot
Vanina Oneto
Soledad García
Mariana González
Alejandra Gulla
Luciana Aymar
Claudia Burkart
Marina di Giacomo
Magdalena Aicega
Mariela Antoniska
Inés Arrondo

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Hockey at the 2004 Athens Summer Games". Sports Reference. Archived from the original on 17 April 2020. Retrieved 21 October 2019.

External links[edit]